Menu
Citri proRESI

Human Resources

Our team is always prepared to grow and innovate. If you feel you can bring added value in a modern company, please send us your application.

CONTACT US

Tipo de candidatura


Por favor aguarde
Obrigado pelo seu contacto
Erro na submissão
X

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

BlueOtter’s approach to personal data protection is to reduce the information collected to the absolute minimum required. No personal data is collected from you simply by browsing our website, and, if you decide to contact us, we undertake not to transfer, share or publicly disclose your personal data.

Any data you submit by email or through our contact form shall only be used for the appropriate response to your contact.

  1. PRIVACY

1. COOKIES

1.1. Like most websites, this website uses cookies. Cookies used on this website are completely anonymous, not disclosing information regarding your personal data, and serve only to recall the preferences of each user (for example, the language you choose) during visits and between them, and also to make a count and track visits.

1.2 Cookies stored may be deleted at any time from your browser options. This can be made in all of the most popular browsers. You may also disable the use of cookies on your browser, however this may limit the usability of this website.

2. COUNTING AND TRACKING VISITORS

2.1. This website tracks visits anonymously through Google Analytics (GA). GA is a tool that collects and analyses data on the interaction of users with the website.

2.2. This data allows us to understand how users navigate our website and to optimise it accordingly. Reports provided by GA tell us the number of visitors, how they get to our website, how they navigate and use the different pages.

2.3. Although GA registers data about your geographical location (vaguely), device, browser and operating system, none of this information is collected in such a way as to personally identify any visitor.

2.4. For the purpose of counting and tracking visits, we use Google (Privacy policy, in English) for processing data. Google complies with the EU-U.S Privacy Shield regulation (website in English).

2.5. GA uses cookies. You can consult more information on this use on the following link (in English): Google’s developer guides.

2.6. By disabling cookies on your browser, you are preventing GA from recording any data about your visit to our website.

3. CONTACT FORMS AND EMAIL LINKS

3.1. Your personal data will be collected if you contact us by email or through the contact form. The personal data you provide to us will not be permanently recorded on our website, nor will they be transferred or shared with any external entities.

3.2. The information you submit will be sent to us by email, to a TLS-protected server. The email content is encrypted by using 256-bit SHA-2 cryptography, before it is sent.

4. ABOUT THE SERVER OF THIS WEBSITE

4.1. This website is hosted at Hocnet, in a datacentre located in Portugal.

4.2. All communication between this website and the browser is encrypted and sent via HTTPS.

  1. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

1. TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

1.1. The following personal data are collected when you submit the contact form: name, address, email address and telephone number.

1.2. The following personal data are collected when you send us an email in job applications: name, email address, telephone number and curriculum vitae.

1.3. The following personal data are collected when you send us an email for any other purpose: name, email address and telephone number.

1.4. The following personal data are collected when you fill out our customer and supplier form: name, address, place, postcode, telephone number, fax, email, taxpayer number.

2. RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING, SUB-PROCESSORS AND OTHER RECIPIENTS

2.1. BlueOtter is responsible for processing the personal data collected. You may contact us at:

BlueOtter

Telephone: 265115370

Email: compliance@blueotter.pt

2.2. CITRI and PRORESI are companies of the BlueOtter group, so your personal data may be accessed by these companies, always under the terms and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. These companies are also required to comply with the GDPR with regard to the processing of your personal data.

2.3. BlueOtter, as responsible for your personal data processing, declares that it has a written agreement with all Sub-processors, through which they undertake to comply with the GDPR, and your personal data are only processed by them under the terms and conditions described therein, for the purposes set forth herein, and to the extent strictly necessary.

3. PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

3.1. BlueOtter collects and processes your personal data only to appropriately respond to your contact, as well as for the following purposes:

  • Ensure the maintenance and management of the business relationship with the customer;
  • Customer service improvement in general;
  • Improvement of the services and resources available on the website;
  • Contact the customer;
  • Manage competitions, promotions, offers, marketing actions, product updates;
  • Provide information about the products that we sell and/or services we provide;
  • Monitor the use of the website;
  • Maintain a business relationship with users;
  • Send information and/or newsletters.

3.2. BlueOtter undertakes not to transfer your data to other persons or entities without your prior consent, nor to transfer data to third countries without your prior consent.

4. GROUNDS FOR DATA PROCESSING

4.1. The basis for the collection and processing of personal data when they are collected by filling out the contact form, by sending an email for job applications or by sending an email for any other purpose is consent.

4.2. The basis for the collection and processing of personal data when they are collected by filling out the customer or supplier form is consent, the performance of a contract or pre-contractual arrangements at the request of the data subject.

5. DATA STORAGE PERIOD

5.1. The period of time during which data is stored and kept varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed, as well as the applicable obligations and legal requirements that may require data to be kept for a minimum period of time.

5.2. Thus, and where there is no specific legal obligation, data shall be stored and kept only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes that led to their collection or subsequent processing, after which they shall be deleted.

6. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

6.1. The following rights of data subjects are ensured, under the terms of the applicable legislation:

  • Right of access to your data and information on processing operations; whether or not your data are being processed; whether data were transmitted to third parties; which usage was given to them;
  • Right of rectification of personal data that are out of date, incorrect or incomplete;
  • Right to erasure or right to be forgotten: The data subject has the right to require the responsible for data processing to delete his/her data;
  • Right to limitation of processing: The data subject has the right to have a mark inserted in his/her personal data with the purpose of limiting its processing in the future;
  • Right to data portability: The data subject has the right to request the personal data that concern him/her and which he/she has provided, and also the right to request the transfer of that data to other third parties also responsible for data processing;
  • Right of opposition: The data subject has the right at any time to object, for reasons related to his/her specific situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her that is based on legitimate interests or public interest, including profiling based on these provisions;
  • Right not to be subject to exclusively individual automated decisions, including profiling;
  • Right to complain to the supervisory authority:

Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD

Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º

1200-821 Lisboa

Phone: 351 213928400

Fax: +351 213976832

e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

6.2. You can use the following contacts to exercise your rights:

compliance@blueotter.pt | Telephone 265115370.

7. USER CONSENT AND RIGHT TO CHANGE OR WITHDRAW CONSENT

7.1. By providing us your personal data through our website, namely by filling out the contact form, sending emails or filling out the customer or supplier form, you give consent to the processing of your personal data mentioned above, under the terms and conditions contained in this privacy and data protection policy, for the purposes identified herein.

7.2 The consent provided may be amended or withdrawn at any time, with effect to the future, through the contacts of the responsible for data processing mentioned above. The withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out up to that date.

7.3. After you have withdrawn your consent, you will no longer be contacted and receive communications for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

8. RESPONSIBILITY OF THE DATA SUBJECT

As data subject and user of this website, you declare that you are 16 years old or over and that the data you provide to BlueOtter are true, accurate, complete and updated. You are responsible for the accuracy of all the data you provide and for keeping them duly updated.

9. EXISTENCE OF AUTOMATED DECISIONS

We do not use any type of profiling nor adopt any automated decisions.

10. SECURITY MEASURES

10.1. BlueOtter declares that it complies with all the provisions of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016).

10.2. BlueOtter has implemented the necessary technical and organisational security measures to ensure the security of the personal data it collects and processes, and to avoid its alteration, loss and unauthorised processing and/or access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed.

10.3. This website has security measures to prevent unauthorised access. Any brute-force authentication attempt quickly results in turning into lock mode. We also filter and sanitise all information submitted in forms to prevent code injections. The servers and software involved in the operation of this website are regularly monitored and updated in order to prevent security vulnerabilities, and any new tools and practices that may arise will be considered and promptly implemented if deemed relevant. In addition, in the event of any security breach, no personal data of the user is stored on the platform of this website.

11. LINKS

The BlueOtter website may include hyperlinks to other websites that are not operated or controlled by it. As such, BlueOtter does not guarantee or is liable for the lawfulness, reliability, usefulness, truthfulness and timeliness of the content of those websites or their privacy policies, which may differ from ours. Thus, please bear these factors in mind before you pass on your personal information to those websites.

12. PERSONAL DATA BREACH

12.1. When a personal data breach occurs that could pose a high risk to your rights and freedoms, BlueOtter must notify you of such breach in a timely manner.

12.2. Such notification must include the nature of the personal data breach; the indication of a contact point where more information can be obtained; the description of the likely consequences of the personal data breach; the description of the measures taken or proposed by the responsible for data processing in order to remedy the personal data breach, including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate any possible adverse effects.

13. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

If we update our privacy policy, it shall be posted on your website. If we materially modify how we process your personal data, we will notify you in advance, or, when legally required, we will ask for your consent prior to the implementation of such changes.

The most recent change to this privacy policy was made on 24 May 2018.

X

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

BlueOtter, SGPS, S.A., legal person number 514.385.561, within the scope of the RGPD-General data protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016), hereby provides you the following information regarding the collection and processing of your personal data:

1. Grounds and Purposes for Processing

1.1 The grounds for the collection and processing of personal data of the Applicant is the consent provided by the latter, for the following purposes: staff selection and recruitment.

1.2 The information collected and recorded in the database is intended to enable BlueOtter to treat Applicant`s applications, in response to job and/or internship offers publicized by BlueOtter, as well as by companies within its group such as CITRI and PRORESI, or, in case of a spontaneous application to enable inclusion in any future recruitment processes.

2. Categories of Personal Data collected and processed

2.1 For the purposes referred above, BlueOtter may collect and process personal data of the Applicant which are necessary and indispensable for the purposes earlier identified, as follows:

Identification and contacts: name, date and place of birth, nationality, sex, identity document, address, telephone contact, email address.

Education, training and professional activity: studies, educational institution, grades, date of commencement and completion, degree, language knowledge, professional career.

Interests and Availabilities: Professional and personal areas of interest, geographic availability.

2.2 The data subject declares that the data provided to BlueOtter is true, accurate, complete and up-to-date. The Applicant is responsible for the accuracy of all data communicated and for keeping it duly updated.

3. Period of retention of personal data

3.1 The timeframe for the retention of personal data of the Applicant in the database is:

  • up to 12 months for unsolicited applications or until such time as the relevant Applicant requests the limitation or erasure of same;
  • up to five years, if the application is carried out under a specific recruitment process, in compliance with a legal obligation.

4. Data controller, Processors and other Recipients

4.1. BlueOtter is the controller of personal data collected. You may contact us at:

Corporate name: BlueOtter, SGPS, S.A.

Email: compliance@blueotter.pt

Phone: 265115370

4.2. Data may be addressed to companies within the BlueOtter Group of companies such as CITRI and PRORESI. These companies are also required to comply with the RGPD in respect of the processing of your personal data, and always under the conditions and for the purposes described in this document.

4.3 Data may also be addressed to subcontractors for the purposes of selection and recruitment processes by BlueOtter or by companies within the group.

4.4. BlueOtter, as controller of the user`s personal data, declares to maintain a written agreement with all its Subcontractors, through which such Subcontractors assure compliance with the RGPD, and the personal data of the Applicant may only be processed by said Subcontractors pursuant to the terms and conditions described, and for the purposes referred herein, and insofar as it is strictly necessary.

5. Applicant's rights as Holder of Personal Data

5.1. The Applicant is assured the following rights, pursuant to the applicable legislation:

  • Right of access to his/her information and to information about processing operations; whether or not his/her data are being processed; whether they were transmitted to another entity; what happened to the data;
  • Right of rectification of personal data out of date, inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to erasure or right to be forgotten: The data subject has the right to require the controller to erase his/her data;
  • Right to limitation of processing: The data subject has the right to insert a mark in his/her personal data with the aim of limiting its processing in the future;
  • Right to data portability: the data subject has the right to request personal data concerning him and that has provided, and even the right to request the transfer of such data to other third parties, also responsible for processing data;
  • Right of opposition: the data subject has the right to object at any time, for reasons related to his/her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her to be based on legitimate interests or public interest, including the definition of profiles based on those provisions.
  • Right to not being subject to individual decisions exclusively automated, including the definition of profiles;
  • Right to submit complaints to the supervisory authority:

Data Protection National Committee – CNPD

Rua de São Bento, n. º 148, 3

Lisbon 1200-821

Tel: 351 213928400

Fax: +351 213976832

e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

5.2. You may exercise your rights through the following contacts:

Corporate name: BlueOtter, SGPS, S.A.

Email: compliance@blueotter.pt

Phone: 265115370

6. Consent of the Data Subject and the right to change or withdraw consent

6.1 The Applicant hereby pays his/her consent to the processing of his/her personal data listed above, under the terms and conditions contained herein, to BlueOtter, as well as to group companies, CITRI and PRORESI, for the purposes identified hereto.

6.2 The Applicant may alter or withdraw his/her consent at any time effective as of that moment, through the contacts of the data controller already listed above.

6.3. In case the Candidate withdraws his/her consent, that fact does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing made until that date.

6.4 The processing of personal data of the Applicant is essential for the completion of personnel selection and recruitment processes, so if the Applicant changes or removes his/her consent, the latter will be excluded from said selection and recruitment processes.

7. Transfer of data to third countries

Fill in only if applicable.

8. Existence of automated decisions

BlueOtter does not take automated decisions based on the data processed, and every decision has an analysis and human intervention component.

9. Security measures

9.1 BlueOtter declares to comply with all the provisions of the RGPD - General Data Protection Regulation (EU regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016).

9.2 BlueOtter has implemented the technical and organizational security measures necessary to ensure the safety of the personal data it collects and processes, and to avoid its alteration, loss and processing and/or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of the technology, nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed.

10. Violation of personal data

10.1. When there is a violation of personal data likely to imply a high risk to the rights and liberties of the Applicant, BlueOtter must communicate this violation, in due time.

10.2. This communication shall include the nature of the violation of personal data; an indication of a contact point where further information may be obtained; the description of the probable consequences of the violation of personal data; the description of the measures adopted or proposed by the controller to repair the breach of personal data, including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible negative effects.

Lisbon, 24 May 2018.